And The Oscar Goes To…

Best Picture Best Director
  • The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin
    • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
    • Black Swan – Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver
    • The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg
    • Inception – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
    • The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray
    • The Social Network – Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, andScott Rudin
    • Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson
    • True Grit – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin
    • Winter’s Bone – Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
    • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
    • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – True Grit
    • David Fincher – The Social Network
    • David O. Russell – The Fighter
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech as Prince Albert, Duke of York / King George VI
    • Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
    • Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
    • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
    • James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers / The Swan Queen
    • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
    • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
    • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone as Ree Dolly
    • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
    • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone as Teardrop
    • Jeremy Renner – The Town as James “Jem” Coughlin
    • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
    • Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech as Lionel Logue
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
    • Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
    • Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon / Queen Elizabeth
    • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
    • Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine “Smurf” Cody
Best Writing – Original Screenplay Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
  • The King’s Speech – David Seidler
    • Another Year – Mike Leigh
    • The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson
    • Inception – Christopher Nolan
    • The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
    • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place byAron Ralston
    • Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
    • True Grit – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis
    • Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter’s Bone by Daniel Woodrell
Best Animated Feature Best Foreign Language Film
  • Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich
    • How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
    • The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
  • In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish, and English – Susanne Bier
    • Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
    • Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos
    • Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
    • Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchareb
Best Documentary – Feature Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Inside Job – Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    • Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
    • Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
    • Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
    • Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
  • Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
    • Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
    • Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
    • Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
    • The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Best Live Action Short Film Best Animated Short Film
  • God of Love – Luke Matheny
    • The Confession – Tanel Toom
    • The Crush – Michael Creagh
    • Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
    • Wish 143 – Ian Barnes
  • The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
    • Day & Night – Teddy Newton
    • The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
    • Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
    • Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
    • 127 Hours – A. R. Rahman
    • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
    • Inception – Hans Zimmer
    • The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
  • “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman
    • “Coming Home” from Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, andTroy Verges
    • “I See the Light” from Tangled – Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
    • “If I Rise” from 127 Hours – A. R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, and Dido
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • Inception – Richard King
    • Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
    • Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
    • True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
    • Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger
  • Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
    • The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley
    • Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
    • The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
    • True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
Best Art Direction Best Cinematography
  • Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
    • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephanie McMillan
    • Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
    • The King’s Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
    • True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • Inception – Wally Pfister
    • Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
    • The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
    • The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
    • True Grit – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup Best Costume Design
  • The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
    • Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
    • The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng
  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
    • I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
    • The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
    • The Tempest – Sandy Powell
    • True Grit – Mary Zophres
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
    • 127 Hours – Jon Harris
    • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
    • The Fighter – Pamela Martin
    • The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
  • Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
    • Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips
    • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi
    • Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell
    • Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s